* Hold mousbutton and move to rotate. Hold right right mouse button amd move to pan. Use mouse wheel to zoom.

Description

This was designed entirely in Tinkercad back in early 2012. Now it's finally being released to the public. It's very easy to build if I do say so myself.

youtu.be/HHRKwZdfyoc

Essential hardware you will need for the frame includes:
- 24x 35mm M4 socket-cap screws (For mounting center hub to arms and landing gear to arms)
- 16x 25mm M4 socket-cap screws (For mounting arms to motor mounts)
- 16x 14mm M3 socket-cap screws (For mounting motor cross-plates to motor mounts.)
- 4x 6mm M3 socket-cap screws (For mounting flight controller)
- 4x 20mm M3 nylon standoffs (Also for mounting flight controller)
- M3 nylon nuts (Also for mounting flight controller)
- M3 and M4 nylock nuts (To hold everything together)
- At least 1m of 19mm / 1.5mm square aluminium tubing (Will be measured, cut, and drilled to form the arms)

The motor mounts are designed to carry the 28xx series cross plates of your motors.

For a full write up with images visit goo.gl/gGZf7

Embed
Discuss this model in the 3D-Printing-Community